The TVLine-Up: What's Returning, New and Leaving the Week of Nov. 8

This weekly feature is in addition to TVLine’s daily What to Watch listings and monthly guide to What’s on Streaming.

With more than 530 scripted shows now airing across broadcast, cable and streaming, it’s easy to forget that a favorite comedy is returning, or that the new “prestige drama” you anticipated is about to debut. So consider this our reminder to set your DVR, order a Season Pass, pop a fresh Memorex into the VCR… however it is you roll.

This week, you’ll find 35 premieres (including new seasons of the #OneChicago trinity, both NCIS offshoots, Grey’s Anatomy and Station 19), 10 finales (including Our Cartoon President, Soulmates and The Circus) and multiple specials (including the CMA Awards).

SUNDAY, NOV. 8
7:30 pm The Circus Season 5 finale (Showtime; special time)
8:30 pm NCIS: Los Angeles Season 12 premiere (CBS)
8:30 pm Our Cartoon President Season 3 finale (Showtime)
9 pm Seduced: Inside the NXIVM Cult docuseries finale (Starz)
9:30 pm NCIS: New Orleans Season 7 premiere (CBS)
10 pm By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem docuseries premiere (Epix)
10 pm Cobra Season 1 finale (PBS)
11 pm Moonbase 8 series premiere (Showtime)

MONDAY, NOV. 9
3 am The Mighty Ones series premiere (Hulu & Peacock; all episodes)
8 pm Miss USA (FYI)
10 pm Christmas Cookie Challenge Season 4 premiere (Food Network)
10 pm Industry series premiere (HBO)
10 pm Soulmates Season 1 finale (AMC)

TUESDAY, NOV. 10
3 am Dash & Lily series premiere (Netflix; all episodes)
3 am A Teacher limited series premiere (FX on Hulu; first three episodes)
9 pm The Cost of Winning docuseries premiere (HBO; two episodes)
10 pm Country Strong 2020: Countdown to the CMA Awards special (ABC)

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 11
3 am Eater’s Guide to the World series premiere (Hulu; all episodes)
3 am The Liberator series premiere (Netflix; all episodes)
3 am Trial 4 docuseries premiere (Netflix; all episodes)
8 pm CMA Awards (ABC)
8 pm Chicago Med Season 6 premiere (NBC)
9 pm Chicago Fire Season 9 premiere (NBC)
9 pm The Cost of Winning docuseries finale (HBO; two episodes)
9 pm S.W.A.T. Season 4 premiere (CBS; two hours; special time)
10 pm Chicago P.D. Season 8 premiere (NBC)
10 pm The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City series premiere (Bravo)

THURSDAY, NOV. 12
3 am Bruh Season 1 finale (BET+)
8 pm Station 19 Season 4 premiere (ABC)
9 pm Grey’s Anatomy Season 17 premiere (ABC; two episodes)
9 pm Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Season 22 premiere (NBC)
9 pm Transhood documentary premiere (HBO)
9:30 pm The Unicorn Season 2 premiere (CBS)
10 pm Chrisley Knows Best Season 8B premiere (USA Network)
10 pm The Paley Center Presents Law & Order: Before They Were Stars special (NBC)
10:30 pm Miz & Mrs. Season 2B premiere (USA Network)

FRIDAY, NOV. 13
3 am Alex Rider (UK) Stateside premiere (IMDb TV; all episodes)
3 am Becoming You docuseries premiere (Apple TV+; all episodes)
3 am Doug Unplugs series premiere (Apple TV+; all episodes)
3 am Fireball: Visitors from Darker Worlds documentary premiere (Apple TV+)
3 am I Am Greta documentary premiere (Hulu)
3 am Inside Pixar docuseries premiere (Disney+)
3 am James May: Oh Cook series premiere (Amazon Prime; all episodes)
3 am Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey film premiere (Netflix)
3 am Long Way Up Season 1 finale (Apple TV+)
3 am Magic of Disney’s Animal Kingdom Season 1 finale (Disney+)
7 pm The Astronauts series premiere (Nickelodeon; two episodes)
8 pm The Blacklist Season 8 premiere (NBC)

SATURDAY, NOV. 14
10 pm Eli Roth’s History of Horror Season 2 finale (AMC)

Want scoop on any of the above shows? Email [email protected] and your question may be answered via Matt’s Inside Line.

Source: Read Full Article